РУС

Global Air Global Business Travel
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Visa to France

The applicant for a visa for France shall have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry of the visa.

Visa applications can only be filed in person, no matter how many times the applicant has visited France (in connection with the delivery of biometric data). Children under 12 do not need to pass the procedure of biometrics.

All statements are made on the official standard application form with personal signature of the applicant by appointment only, and after paying the visa fee. Failure to do so may result in denial of entry.

Since 01.11.11 Consulate General of France in Almaty is authorized to issue visas to Switzerland on the same terms as the visa to France for the residents of the city of Almaty, Almaty region, Zhambyl, South Kazakhstan, Kyzylorda regions.

Since 01.11.11 the Embassy of Switzerland in Astana is authorized to issue visas to France on the same terms as the visa to Switzerland for the residents of Astana, Akmola, Karaganda, East Kazakhstan, Pavlodar, North Kazakhstan, Kostanay, Aktobe, West Kazakhstan , Atyrau and Mangistau regions.

Documents for business visa:

  • 1 application

  • 1 photo (3.5 to 4.5) cm

  • a valid passport, a copy. The passport shall be issued not earlier than 10 years ago and contain at least two blank pages. Not less than 3 months should remain until the end of the period of validity of the passport (eg passport, issued in 1998-99 will not be accepted at the consulate)

  • invitation letter (original and copy)

  • Reservation of hotel

  • Insurance in euros (attach a copy)

  • certificate from the employer indicating length of service, position, salary and work address

  • order on a business trip

  • confirmation of availability of funds at the rate of 59 euros per person per day

  • Reservation of tickets to both ends.

Tourist visa (validity of the entry visa for tourist trips is limited!):

  • a valid passport and a copy. The passport shall be issued not earlier than 10 years ago and contain at least two blank pages. Not less than 3 months should remain until the end of the period of validity of the passport. For example, passports issued by 1998-99, will not be accepted at the Consulate

  • confirmation of reservation in the hotel

  • 1 application

  • 1 photo (3.5 to 4.5) cm

  • certificate from the employer indicating salary, position and work address

  • confirmation of a leave

  • financial guarantee (copy of credit card and bank statement on the availability of funds in the account) or traveler's checks at the rate of 59 euros for 1 day

  • family documents (copies of identity cards of family members, marriage certificate, birth certificates of children, address reference or house register)

  • Reservation of tickets to both ends

  • Insurance in euros, copy attached.

If you are traveling with a minor child (under 18 years), you shall provide permission to travel abroad from the second parent with a notarized translation into French (original and copy), and the child's birth certificate (certified, with a translation into French)

To obtain a visa for the children (even if they are recorded in the passport) you shall fill out a separate application.

Additional conditions for private trips

  • an invitation from the Mayor (attestation d'accueil), original and copy

  • confirmation of availability of funds

  • health insurance, copy and the original

  • financial guarantee on the basis of 29 euro per day

Additional conditions for student visa

  • confirmation of the training completion from the school in France, containing information about the type and timing of the training

  • confirmation of availability of funds at the rate of 5000 euros per year

  • confirmation of the housing provision

  • certificate from the place of work / study, a copy and the original

  • copy of the diploma

Visa to Overseas Territories

If you want to go for a trip to one of these islands: Guadeloupe, New Caledonia, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Martinique, Wallis and Futuna, Saint-Martan / St Barthelemy, Australian and Antarctic Lands of France, Reunion, Saint-Pierre and Miquelon, Mayotte you shall provide the following documents:

  • the coordinates of the place of residence during the trip (name, address, phone, fax)

  • Hotel reservation or

  • private invitation, or

  • the invitation of the company or an official body

  • round trip ticket.

Documents accepted: Monday - Thursday from 08.30 to 11.30.

Documents issued: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday from 13.30 to 16.30

Processing time: 7 working days; from October to March 3 working days.

Cost: the visa fee is payable in tenge - short-term visa - 60 euros, and long-stay visa for work, living or studying in France - 99 euros, services of GLOBAL AIR - AMERICAN EXPRESS - 5000 tenge.

Since 01.12.11 pre-registration has been introduced to submit documents to the embassy, which is made on the website of the Embassy a day after paying 1,450 tenge in any branch of Bank Center Credit.

Consultations by phone are not provided.
Consultation is provided at the Embassy from Monday to Thursday from 13.30 to 16.30 and on Friday from 08.30 to 11.30.

Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents. The size of the consular fee may vary at the discretion of the Embassy.

In case of refusal or revocation of a visa application fee and payment for services of GLOBAL AIR - AMERICAN EXPRESS shall not be refunded.

Balbals
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Astana

+7 (7172) 990 510

Atyrau

+7 (7122) 586 296

Aktau

+7 (7292) 426 767

Aktobe

+7 (7132) 51 11 31

Aksay

+7 (71133) 92 836

Shymkent

+7 (7252) 589 726

Uralsk

+7 (7112) 933 836

Main page Sitemap

© Global Air - American Express Travel Services®. All rights reserved.