РУС

Global Air Global Business Travel
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Visa to Germany

Documents are accepted only by prior appointment at the Consulate General of Germany, you can sign up by phone 262 8357 from Mon. through Thurs. from 08:30 to 11:45, and on Fri. from 8:30 to 10:30.

You may apply for a visa by power of attorney if you have: any of the previous two Schengen visas in the last 2 years, or the visa obtained in recent years, one-year Schengen visa or a visa for a few years, which for the past 2 years has been used repeatedly for leaving and then returning to Kazakhstan.

Visa at the Consulate General of Germany in Almaty can be obtained by residents of the following regions: Almaty, Zhambyl, South Kazakhstan, Kyzylorda, Aktobe, Mangistau, Atyrau and West Kazakhstan.

Documents required for obtaining German visa

Business visa:

  • Passport (starting April 5, 2010 passports issued more than 10 years ago, will not be accepted)

  • A completed application form in English, signed in 2 places (in paragraph 37 and at the end of the application)

  • Application for permanent residence

  • The original and the copy of the invitation, a copy of the passport of the manager who signed the invitation. If the invitation is made on the letterhead of the Congress or meeting, a copy of passport and original of invitation is not required

  • Certificate of employment indicating salary and position, an order for a business trip. In the case of a trip at the invitation of the congress or meeting, it is necessary to apply a certificate from the bank on the availability of funds on the card account, as well as a listing of the cash flow on a plastic card in the last three months.

  • Insurance in euros (it is required to attach a copy to the original, otherwise the documents will not be accepted)

  • Original of house register or certificate from address bureau

  • power of attorney for the courier to submit documents (permitted in the name of the company)

You can take your passport at the embassy upon provision of a receipt issued after payment of the visa fee.

Travel visa:

  • Passport (starting April 5, 2010 passports issued more than 10 years ago, will not be accepted)

  • A completed application form in English, signed in 2 places (in paragraph 37 and at the end of the application)

  • Application for permanent residence - underline the required answers, and sign and attach to other applications

  • Confirmation of the hotel reservation on the letterhead of the hotel sent by fax with proof of payment of 50%, or printed confirmation of booking and payment of 50% from the hotel

  • Certificate of employment

  • Statement from the bank on the availability of funds on the card account at the rate of 100 euros per day of stay for one person (if the head of the family pays all the costs, it is required to provide a letter of guarantee), statement of cash flows on the account for the last 3 months (obligatory)

  • Airline reservation

  • Insurance in euros (required to attach a copy to the original, otherwise the documents will not be accepted)

  • Original and a copy of the house register or certificate from address bureau

  • Copies of the identity of family members

  • Power of attorney for the courier (for filing).

You can take your passport at the embassy upon provision of a receipt issued after payment of the visa fee.

If you travel with children under 18, you shall provide a notarized consent from their parents to travel (with an indication of the period of validity of the consent and the destination country, including the rest of the Schengen countries) you shall also attach a copy of the birth certificates of children.

Documents accepted: From Monday to Friday, strictly on time for which you have been appointed

Documents issued: Monday to Thurs from 14.30 through 16.00, on Fri from 11.30 to 13.00

Processing time: 1 - 3 working. days.

Cost: for all types of visa - 60 euros (payment in tenge) - the visa fee is payable immediately upon submission of documents; 5000 tenge for Services of GLOBAL AIR - AMERICAN EXPRESS.

In case of refusal or revocation of a visa, application fee and payment for the services of the travel agency shall not be refunded. The size of the consular fee may vary at the discretion of the Embassy.

Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents and personal presence

Balbals
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Astana

+7 (7172) 990 510

Atyrau

+7 (7122) 586 296

Aktau

+7 (7292) 426 767

Aktobe

+7 (7132) 51 11 31

Aksay

+7 (71133) 92 836

Shymkent

+7 (7252) 589 726

Uralsk

+7 (7112) 933 836

Main page Sitemap

© Global Air - American Express Travel Services®. All rights reserved.