РУС

Global Air Global Business Travel
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Visa to Switzerland

The applicant for a visa to Switzerland shall have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry of the visa. All applications are made on the official standard application form with personal signature of the applicant. Failure to do so may result in denial of entry.

Persons traveling to Switzerland shall apply in person, but if they have previously received two visas to Switzerland or two Schengen visas in the past two years they may apply by power of attorney.

Acceptance of the application for a visa will be made only after prior appointment from Monday to Friday from 14:00 to 16:00.

Pre-registration is done by phone. 8 (7172) 979895 from Monday to Fri from 14.00 to 16.00, Fri from 12.00 to 14.00.

Starting from 01.11.2011 the Embassy of Switzerland in Astana is authorized to issue visas to France on the same terms as the visa to Switzerland for the residents of Astana, Akmola, Karaganda, East Kazakhstan, Pavlodar, North Kazakhstan, Kostanay, Aktobe, West Kazakhstan, Atyrau and Mangistau regions. Also since 01.11.2011 Consulate General of France in Almaty is authorized to issue visas to Switzerland on the same terms as the visa to France for the residents of the city of Almaty, Almaty region, Zhambyl, South Kazakhstan, Kyzylorda regions.

Documents required for obtaining a Swiss visa:

note 1: Embassy may require an extract from the commercial register for the host company (copy)

note 2: usually the first business visa is issued for 7-10 days and is valid for a month, the second (at the invitation of the same company) may be issued for up to three months with multiple entry for 14 days, and the third - for six months with a stay of 30 days.

Business visa:

  • Application (to be completed in block letters in English or German)

  • 2 photos (3.5 * 4.5) cm

  • Passport, signed by the owner, one copy of the passport of the applicant. The passport shall be issued not earlier than 10 years ago and be valid for at least another 3 months after the departure of the passport holder from the territory of the Schengen area, and the passport shall have at least two blank pages for pasting the visa.

  • Copies of the last two Schengen / Swiss visa (if any)

  • Original letter of invitation from a company in Switzerland, which shall contain the following information: name, date of birth and position of the invited person, the purpose of the trip (the content), and the length of stay in the dates and number of entries. The invitation letter should clearly state which party assumes the cost of the trip, meals and accommodation.

  • Medical insurance (international insurance in euros for the Schengen countries), a copy of medical insurance.

  • Certificate from employer stating position and salary, to indicate in tenge, on the letterhead. Order of the trip (in English)

  • Statement from the bank, on the availability of funds on the credit card or account (in English)

  • Reservation of tickets (when you get a passport with a visa pasted Embassy may request original tickets)

  • A notarized power of attorney (allowed handwritten).

Travel visa:

  • Passport, signed by the owner, a copy of the applicant's passport. The passport shall be issued not earlier than 10 years ago and be valid for at least another 3 months after the departure of the passport holder from the territory of the Schengen area, and the passport shall have at least two blank pages

  • Confirmation of booking hotels or other accommodation. Unclear computer printouts shall not be accepted. In some cases it is necessary to confirm the advance payment for the accommodation.

  • About 2 photos (3.5 * 4.5) cm

  • Certificate of employment on company letterhead, indicating the date of the employer's recruitment and average monthly wage in tenge (in English), a copy of TIN

  • Order granting leave (in English)

  • The financial guarantee (certificate from the bank on the availability of funds on the credit card), if the child is accompanied by a baby sitter, a letter of guarantee shall be provided by the person paying for the trip (in English)

  • a copy of the flight reservation

  • Medical insurance in euro (international insurance), a copy;

  • A notarized power of attorney (allowed handwritten)

Application for children under 18 years of age shall be signed by both parents, and the application shall be accompanied by copies of the passports of both parents. If only one parent has parental rights, it is necessary to provide a document proving this fact; Birth certificate (original and copy), a copy of the marriage certificate of parents, certificate from the place of study, the consent of the other parent to travel abroad.

Documents accepted: Monday - Friday from 09.30 to 12.00.

Documents issued: from 14:00 to 16:00. in the presence of a coupon, which is issued when submitting documents to the Consulate

Processing time: 5 to 15 working days.

Cost: Consular fee of 60 euros (payable in tenge), services of GLOBAL AIR - AMERICAN EXPRESS 5000 tenge, shipping documents separately.

Registration for children up to 6 years is free of charge. For children from 6 years to 12 years the fee is 35 euros (payable in the equivalent in tenge), services of the agency - 5000 tenge.

In case of refusal or revocation of a visa, application fee and payment for services of GLOBAL AIR - AMERICAN EXPRESS shall not be refunded.

The size of the consular fee may vary at the discretion of the embassy.

Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents and personal presence.

Balbals
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Astana

+7 (7172) 991 101

Atyrau

+7 (7122) 930 134

Aktau

+7 (7292) 426 767

Aktobe

+7 (701) 990 87 08

Aksay

+7 (71133) 92 836

Shymkent

+7 (7252) 589 726

Uralsk

+7 (7112) 933 836

Main page Sitemap

© Global Air - American Express Travel Services®. All rights reserved.