РУС

Global Air Global Business Travel
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Visa to Thailand

The applicant for a visa to Thailand shall have a passport, the validity of which exceeds the validity of the visa, not less than 6 months. For citizens of Kazakhstan visa to Thailand for a period of stay up to 15 days is issued upon arrival at the airport.

The cost of the visa upon arrival is 1000 Baht (you can pay in US dollars).

You shall have one photo (passport-sized) and pre-filled form.

Documents required for obtaining a visa to Thailand:

  • passport (valid for at least 6 months), a photocopy
  • A completed application form with photo attached to it (download the application form at this link: http://www.mfa.go.th)
  • certificate from the employer indicating the salary / certificate of study (for students) / pension book (for seniors) in English
  • financial proof in English: bank statements in US dollars at the rate of $ 700 per person, or a copy of travelers' checks (only accepted upon provision of originals or certificate of purchase)
  • a copy of round-trip tickets reservation
  • If children are traveling, too, you shall attach a copy of the birth certificate and notarized consent from the other parent (with translation into English).
  • For children, school children, students, pensioners and tourists who do not have certificates of employment, it is required to provide a letter of guarantee for payment of all expenses of the sponsor, a copy of the passport, as well as the documents referred to in paragraphs on confirmation of solvency.

NOTE

All documents shall be in English, original or a notarized translation of it.

The period of stay by all categories of visas issued by the Honorary Consulate of the Kingdom of Thailand in Kazakhstan, may be revised by the Border Service of Thailand.

Do not forget to indicate a phone number in the application form.

Consular Department has the right to require additional documents

The cost of a single travel visa is 40 USD, services of GLOBAL AIR - AMERICAN EXPRESS - 5000 KZT. There is an accelerated process for obtaining visas (2 days) for an extra charge - 30 USD; in 1 day - 20 USD.

Address of the Embassy: Str. Gornaya 135, tel. +7 (7272) 509004 (additional 1003,1005), fax + 7 (7272) 667083, e-mail:consulate.thai@mail.ru

Hours: 9:00 to 13:00 from Tues-Fri (Mon - not reception day).

Processing time: 7 days.

Visa to Thailand for a period of stay up to 30 days for citizens of the United States and India is not required, as well as for citizens of Belgium.

In case of refusal or revocation of a visa, application fee and payment for services of GLOBAL AIR - AMERICAN EXPRESS shall not be refunded.

Balbals
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Astana

+7 (7172) 990 510

Atyrau

+7 (7122) 586 296

Aktau

+7 (7292) 426 767

Aktobe

+7 (7132) 51 11 31

Aksay

+7 (71133) 92 836

Shymkent

+7 (7252) 589 726

Uralsk

+7 (7112) 933 836

Main page Sitemap

© Global Air - American Express Travel Services®. All rights reserved.