РУС

Global Air Global Business Travel
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

British visa to visit the United Kingdom

British visa to visit the United Kingdom

Embassy of Great Britain provides visa to the following overseas territories as well:

Anguilla, the Bahamas, Bermuda, British Antarctic Territory, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn Islands, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, St. Helena and Dependencies (Ascension Island and Tristan da Cunha), Turks and Caicos Islands.

The applicant for a visa to the United Kingdom shall have a passport, the validity of which shall not exceed the termination date of the visa for six months.

Visa applications can only be filed in person. All statements are made on the official standard application form. The application form shall be signed personally. Failure to do so may result in denial of entry.

Consular fees are paid prior to the consideration of visa application, the applications are accepted for consideration only after payment.

Embassy offers a preliminary registration for filing via the website http://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/.

After applying for a visa, you can check the processing stage of the documents on this site, for this you shall enter the certification number on the receipt and the date of birth, or call 8 8090 804040, or 8 (727) 319 49 09.

Documents shall not be accepted if you have no appointment.

Documents required for obtaining a British visa:

Business visa:

  • original passport;

  • Form (in English on the Internet);

  • 1 photo (3.5 * 4.5) cm on a light background;

  • the original copy of the invitation (and a copy);

  • certificate from the employer indicating salary and position (translated in English);

  • order on a business trip (translated into English);

  • financial guarantee on the basis of $ 150 per night (a copy of credit card and bank statement on the availability of funds in the account, deposit and withdrawal of cash over the last 3 months) (in English);

  • a power of attorney from the company (notarized) in the name of the courier for receiving a visa.

Travel visa:

  • original copy of passport;

  • an invitation from the hotel;

  • form (fill in English, on the Internet);

  • 1 photo (3.5 * 4.5) cm on a light background;

  • certificate from the employer indicating salary and position (translated into English);

  • confirmation of a leave (translated into English)

  • financial guarantee on the basis of $ 150 per night (a copy of credit card and bank statement on the availability of funds in the account, deposit and withdrawal of cash over the last 3 months) (in English);

  • a letter of guarantee from a party paying for the trip of the family and the nurse,

  • family documents (copies of identity documents of family members, marriage certificate, birth certificate of children (translated into English))

  • ticket reservation,

  • a notarized power of attorney for the courier to take ready visa.

Documents accepted: Mon, Tue, Cp, Thu, Fri from 08.30 to 14.45.

Documents issued: Mon, Tue, Cp, Thu, Fri from 10.00 to 16.00.

Processing time: 3 to 15 working days.

Cost: multiple-entry visa for 6 months .- 18620 tenge (visa fee);

multiple visa up to 12 months. - 64 925 tenge (visa fee).

Services of GLOBAL AIR - AMERICAN EXPRESS make up 6,000 tenge. The size of the consular fee may vary at the discretion of the embassy. In the event of refusal of a visa, the visa fee and payment for services shall not be refunded.

Applications for children shall also be filed in English

Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents


Balbals
Almaty

+7 (727) 258 39 39

Astana

+7 (7172) 990 510

Atyrau

+7 (7122) 586 296

Aktau

+7 (7292) 426 767

Aktobe

+7 (7132) 51 11 31

Aksay

+7 (71133) 92 836

Shymkent

+7 (7252) 589 726

Uralsk

+7 (7112) 933 836

Main page Sitemap

© Global Air - American Express Travel Services®. All rights reserved.